iGambling
[…] Washington State's Ban on Internet Gaming: Class C Felony

On March 28, 2006, Washington State passed a ban on Internet Gambling. This law raises significant constitutional issues and threatens a Class C felony prosecution on citizens placing 25 cent bets at PartyPoker in their own homes. The law (RCW 9.46.240 and 1991 c 261 s 9) reads:

“Whoever knowingly transmits or receives gambling information by telephone, telegraph, radio, semaphore, the internet (sic) a telecommunications transmission system, or similar means, or knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of gambling information shall be guilty of a class C felony subject to RCW 9A.20.021.” A class C felony is punishable by amounts up to $10,000 and/or confinement in a state correctional institution for five years.